Travel Guide

Visa To Vietnam

1) Overview:

Who needs a visa:

Most nationalities require a visa to enter Vietnam.

 

Exceptions are listed below:

Length of stay

Nationality

90 days without visa

Kirgizstan

30 days without a visa

Cambodia

Indonesia

Laos

Malaysia

Singapore

Thailand

21 days without a visa

Philippines

14 days without a visa

Brunei

15 days without a visa

Japan

South Korea

Denmark

Finland

Norway

Sweden

Russia
Belarus
UK
France
Spain
Italy
Germany

 

Types of tourist visa:
- Single-Entry Visas. Valid for 31 days after date of entry; must be used within one year of being issued
- Multiple-Entry Visas. Valid for 31 days after the date of first entry; must be used within one year of being issued.

 

2) Methods of applying for a visa:

There are two methods of applying for a visa from Vietnam: applying through a Vietnamese Embassy and applying for visa on arrival. Please note that, in order to obtain a visa on arrival, the traveler needs to apply for an invitation letter before the date of travel.

 

2.1 Visa on arrival:

 

2.1.1 Visa approval letter

Single/ multiple entries - 1 month tourist visa receiving upon arrival (Noi Bai Airport or Tan Son Nhat Airport or Danang Airport)

We need the following information from the clients:

1. Full names (the exact names as written in passports) 
2. Date of birth
3. Nationality
4. Passport No. (valid at least 06 months)

5. Date of arrival

6. Port of arrival

7. Flight details (to and from)

 

Price for visa letter: Free of Charge if booking tours with us. Note: Visa on arrival letter service is not free of charge for those citizens from South Asia, Middle East, Africa.

Working days: 1-2days (except Saturday, Sunday and Holidays)

When receiving all the above details from you, we will make the visa approval letter. 

After 1 or 2 days, we will scan and send you the approved documents.

Visa stamp fee: pay by the clients at the airport

 

2.1.2 Visa stamp

Each of you have to show the print of the visa approval letter when check in flight to Vietnam ( the letter we sent you).

When you arrive at international airport of Vietnam, you will come to the VISA ON ARRIVAL GATE ( please ask the airport staff); you will show this copy again, passport, then fill in a form at the Customs, pay stamping fee person together with 2 photos for each (size 4X6cm).

Then the visa will be stamped in your passport. Please prepare each of you 02 photos as passport- size (4X6 cm)

Single entry visa stamping fee: 45 USD/pax, paid at Vietnam airport.

Multiple entry-1 month visa stamping fee: 65 USD/pax, paid at Vietnam airport by yourself.

( New rate from Jan 2013)

 

2.2 Applying For a Visa From a Vietnamese Embassy:

 

Requirements:
1. Visa approval number from the Vietnamese authorities (see procedure below)
2. Passport (must be valid for at least six months, and have one full page for the visa stamp)
3. Two recent photos (as passport photo)
4. Visa application fee (please contact embassy for current fees)
5. Two visa application forms

Procedure and Processing Time for Obtaining a Visa Approval Number: Please contact your nearest Vietnamese Embassy for procedures and processing times, as they may vary from embassy to embassy.

Click here for Embassies abroad.

  

Note:

Indicates that visa-on-arrival facilities are available. However, NAM Travel recommends visa on arrival only at international airports or major entry points; at smaller border crossings, this process may be more time consuming.

  • Phan Thiet Travel Guide

    Phan Thiet Travel Guide

    Lượt xem : 1263
    This is one of the most relaxing getaways in Vietnam and is about 200 kilometers from Ho Chi Minh City on the southernmost stretch of Central Vietnam...
    View details
  • Nha Trang Travel Guide

    Nha Trang Travel Guide

    Lượt xem : 1236
    Located in the central part of Vietnam, Nha Trang is a seaside town bordered by mountains and is famous for its beautiful bay, pristine beaches and many islands...
    View details
  • Hoi An Travel Guide

    Hoi An Travel Guide

    Lượt xem : 1293
    The exquisitely preserved merchant town of Hoi An was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1999. The colourful shop houses, pagodas, communal houses and family chapels...
    View details